App Privacy Policy

TAGPAY are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK. The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

 

We use your personal information solely for the purposes described on the relevant App Pages.

 

We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party for commercial reasons.

 

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the UK data protection legislation. We do not collect sensitive information about you except when you specifically knowingly provide it. To maintain the accuracy of our database; you can check, update or remove your personal details by emailing [email protected]

 

We use a technology called “cookies” as part of a normal business procedure. Cookies are small text files that are created by a web server and stored on your devices when you visit a app. They don’t do anything i.e. they are not executable code and can only be read by (you and) the App that created them.

 

Cookies are widely used across the internet: you may have hundreds of cookies on your device at any one time. Each browser has its own set of cookies so, if you run multiple browsers, you will have multiple sets of cookies on your device. Many Apps use cookies to improve your browsing experience e.g. remember your log-in details, record which items you have selected to purchase, or even tailor what content is displayed depending on your preferences. Cookies can also be used to record ‘analytics’ data i.e. which App pages you visit, whether or not you arrived at the App page by clicking on an advertisement or an affiliated App. Many Apps find the collection of analytics data valuable in improving the quality and content of their web sites. We use cookies solely to ensure the smooth running of the App.

All data collected via TAGPAY service(s) from or through users shall belong to TAGPAY for various purposes as stated below;

The USER agrees that, all data collected shall be solely used for the purpose of market research, enhancement, and enrichment for TAGPAY to further its services. And that collected data to be anonymized if used for market research to be sold or re-sold to any third party.

The USER shall comply with all Data Protections laws and regulations including registration with the Information Commissioners Office as the Data Controller.

TAGPAY may process Personal Data, including, without limitation, transferring it outside the United States, Middle East & European Economic Area and/or disclosing it to third parties. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the USER shall indemnify TAGPAY against any claims, losses, costs or damage that arise from such processing by TAGPAY.  TAGPAY will have in place adequate technical and organisational security measures so that the confidentiality of this processing complies with Applicable Data Protection Law, and the USER shall:

comply with, and its acts or omissions shall not cause TAGPAY to be in breach of, any Applicable Data Protection Law;

Obtain adequate consents from its USERs and employees, including for transfers of Personal Data; and

Be responsible for the instructions it may give to TAGPAY regarding the processing of Personal Data. TAGPAY will, where appropriate, act on those instructions as reasonably necessary for the supply of Services.

In this clause, the following expressions shall have the following meanings: ‘Personal Data’ means information defined as such in the EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) or information treated as personal data under any other law or regulation applicable to the information; and ‘Applicable Data Protection Law’ means the EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) or other applicable law or regulation as they may be amended from time to time.

If you have any questions about privacy, please send us an email at the following address: [email protected]